149 West 36th Street, 9th Fl, New York, NY 10018

IFR Fire Velvet

  • Style: #2020
  • Width: 60” Wide
  • Fiber Content: 100% Polyester / 57,000 Rubs (Wyzenbeek)
  • Average Roll Size: 50-60 yards
  • Fire Code: NFPA 701 & CAN/ULC-S109-14 (Canada) & California Title 19 - Certified & Registered

IFR Fire Velvet is a soft, low-luster velvet designed for beauty, durability, and safety. Woven from 100% inherently flame-retardant polyester, this approximately 15 oz fabric offers a plush hand feel with a matte, dense pile that absorbs light and resists crushing. Its built-in flame resistance means it retains compliance even after repeated use or washing – making it ideal for high-traffic environments where both performance and visual appeal matter.

With a 57,000 double rub rating, IFR Fire Velvet is more than just drapery-grade. It’s tough enough for commercial upholstery applications and is frequently used in hospitality, events, theater, and interior design. Whether you’re dressing up a stage, covering seating, or adding luxury to event decor, this velvet performs consistently across applications.

Key Features:

  • Inherently flame-retardant – permanent compliance (NFPA 701, CA Title 19)
  • Rich texture and soft hand
  • Rated at 57,000 double rubs – suitable for commercial upholstery
  • Extremely opaque and wrinkle resistant

Common Uses:

  • Stage and theatrical drapery
  • Pipe and Drape, event backdrops, and swagging
  • Tablecloths, skirting, and overlays
  • Upholstery in commercial and event settings
  • Hotel and contract interiors, lobbies, and hospitality design
  • Wall coverings, acoustic panels, and luxe home décor

Frequently Asked Questions About IFR Fire Velvet Fabric

How does IFR Fire Velvet compare to IFR Velour?

IFR Fire Velvet and IFR Velour serve slightly different purposes in theatrical and architectural installations. IFR Fire Velvet is a softer velvet drapery fabric designed for front-facing applications such as decorative curtains, wall drapes, and hospitality installations where the fabric is meant to be seen. By contrast, stage velvet like IFR Velour is often used for masking or technical stage drapes where light control and durability are the primary goals. Both fabrics are fire-retardant velvets, so the choice typically depends on whether the installation requires a softer decorative appearance or a more traditional masking curtain.

How does IFR Fire Velvet compare to other velvet fabrics on the market?

IFR Fire Velvet differs from many velvet fabrics because it is knit using an inherently flame retardant yarn. This construction allows the fire retardant velvet to maintain compliance with fire safety standards throughout its lifespan.

Can IFR Fire Velvet be used for tablecloths and event linens?

Yes. IFR Fire Velvet was originally designed with table linens in mind, so it works very well for tablecloths and decorative overlays. The addition of an inherently flame retardant velvet yarn allows the fabric to meet venue fire safety requirements while still maintaining the soft texture and rich appearance expected from velvet drapery fabric. This means fire retardant velvet can be used not only for table linens but also for decorative draping, backdrops, and other event installations where fire compliance is required.

Is IFR Fire Velvet a good stage velvet for curtains, backdrops, and swagging?

Yes. IFR Fire Velvet works well as stage velvet for curtains, backdrops, and decorative swagging. The dense pile and rich texture give the fabric the full appearance expected from professional theater drapery. As a velvet drapery fabric, it hangs well in large installations and provides strong opacity.

Is this fire retardant velvet suitable for upholstery applications?

Yes. Fire Velvet can be used for upholstery and has been tested to 57,000 double rubs, making it suitable for seating, wall panels, and other commercial upholstery applications. The durability of this fire-retardant velvet allows it to perform well in hospitality, theater, and public spaces where both appearance and wear resistance are important.

Request Free Color Card

Fill out the form below and we will contact you as soon as possible

Get Quote

Fill out the form below and we will contact you as soon as possible